ANGMA-2017 Conference Program

A highly stimulating program has been put together for ANGMA-2017.  To download a copy of this information to your downloads folder click here (~300 Kb)

Friday 31st March

Welcome reception (hors d’oeuvres, drinks; 6:00-7:00pm): Cossar Hall

SPONSORED BY TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICALS

Plenary Session 1: Lecture Theatre 2 (7:00-8:00pm)

Chair: Nick Spencer

7:00-7:10 President’s welcome address

7:10-8:00pm Heather Young (The University of Melbourne)

Generating enteric neurons during development and for regenerative medicine


Saturday 1st April

Scientific session 1:   Investigating gut function from the developing to aging gut

(9:00-10:30am)

SPONSORED BY IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS

Chair: Simon Brookes

9:00-9:30am Greg O’Grady. (University of Auckland)

High-resolution electrical mapping of gastric arrhythmias: current status and clinical translation

9:30-10:00am Jaime Foong. (The University of Melbourne)

Development of function in the enteric nervous system

10:00-10:15am Donald Newgreen. (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute)

Invasion of developing gut by enteric neural crest cell is prevented by resident neural crest cells but not by enteric neurons, while invasion by axons depends on enteric neural crest cells but not neurons or axons

10:15-10:30am Marlene Hao. (University of Leuven, Belgium)

Development of functional innervation of the gastrointestinal mucosa

 

Morning tea, Cossar Hall:   10:30-11:00am

 

Scientific session 2: Endoscopic and surgical management of oesophageal disease

(11:00am-12:30pm)

SPONSORED BY MEDTRONIC AUSTRALASIA

Chair: Taher Omari

11:00-11:30am Charles Cock (Flinders University, Adelaide, SA)

Novel analysis approaches for assessing oesophageal function in health and disease

11:30-12:00pm Richard Holloway (Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide, SA)

How HRM has changed the diagnosis of oesophageal motility disorders

12:00-12:15pm Sebastian King  (The Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne, VIC)

Investigating oesophageal atresia with high resolution impedance manometry

12:15-12:30pm Maartje Singendonk (Emma Children’s Hospital/AMC, Amsterdam)

Intra- and interrater reliability of the Chicago classification of achalasia subtypes in pediatric high resolution esophageal manometry (HRM) recordings

 

12:30-2:00pm Lunch and poster session, Cossar Hall

1.00 -1.50pm                 Bronte Holt  (St. Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne, Vic.)

Interactive case study demonstration of POEM technique using video

 

Scientific session 3: Basic-clinical collaboration (mouse to humans) (2:00am-3:30pm) investigating the pathology of GI disorders

Chair:     Stuart Brierley

2:00-2:30pm Lin Chang (University of California USA)

Mechanisms and management of abdominal bloating

2:30-3:00pm Peter Gibson (Monash University and Alfred Health)

Opening the new frontier of regional microbial metabolic activity in the gut

3:00-3:15pm Patrick Hughes (University of Adelaide and SAHMRI, SA)

Acute colitis chronically alters immune infiltration and sensory neuro-immune interactions

3:15-3:30pm Sonia Garcia-Carraballo (Flinders University / SAHMRI)

Guanylate cyclase-C expression is down-regulated in colonic biopsies from female irritable bowel syndrome patients with constipation

 

Afternoon tea, Cossar Hall:   3:30-4:00pm

 

Plenary Session 2: Lecture Theatre 2

(4:00-5:30pm)

SPONSORED BY TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICALS AND ROME FOUNDATION

Chair:          Geoff Hebbard

4:00-5:00pm   Lin Chang. (University of California, USA)

Role of brain-gut interactions and stress in IBS

5:00-5:30pm   Extended Q and A with Lin Chang

 

Annual General Meeting: 5:30-6:30pm

 

Banquet: 7:00-11:00pm TBA

Sunday 2nd April

Scientific session 4: Gut-Brain axis

(9:00-10:30pm)

Chair Amanda Page

9:00-9:30am Michael Cowley. (Monash University)

Gut Hormone PYY3-36 acts in the hypothalamus to regulate blood glucose levels

9:30-10:00am Brid Callaghan (The University of Melbourne)

Gastric enteroendocrine cells and their innervation in humans and animal models

10.00-10:15am Kristen Farrell (University of Newcastle and Hunter Medical Research Institute)

Colitis alters the intrinsic and synaptic properties of mouse lumbosacral dorsal horn neurons

10.15-10.30am Andrea Harrington.  (Flinders University and University of Adelaide)

Identifying spinal cord sensitisation as a consequence of colorectal afferent peripheral hypersensitivity

 

Morning tea, Cossar Hall:   10:30-11:00am

 

Scientific session 5: Advances in treatment of GI disorders

(11:00-12:30pm)

Chair: Geoff Kohn

11:00-11:30am Wendy Brown (Monash University)

GI motility and how it relates to satiety?

11:30am-11:50pm   Natalie Trevaskis (Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences MIPS)

Gut lymphatics and potential drug-delivery strategies

11:50-12:10pm   Lincon Stamp (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute)

Optogenetics demonstrates functional innervation of colonic muscle by neurons derived from transplanted progenitors

12:10-12:30pm Nick Spencer (Flinders University)

Optogenetic induction of propagating colonic motor complexes and propulsion of fecal content induced by light

 

Meeting concludes: 12:30pm
ANGMA NEWS

POEM Clinical Course now open for registration!
ANGMA is proud to present our first Clinical Course on Per-Oral Endoscopic Myotomy on Saturday July 14th 2018 at RACS, Spring Street, Melbourne. For more details...click here.
Online registration will be available shortly

FNM 2018 now open for registration

The 3rd meeting of the Federation of Neurogastroenterology and Motility, will take place from Wednesday August 29 to Saturday September 1, in the RAI Convention Center in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Abstract submission closed on 16/4/18. For details about the conference
click here.
Late breaking posters can be submitted from 30 May – 27 June 2018


ANGMA Committee elections (2018) - results

Thanks to all who took part in the ANGMA Committee elections. Results are now available
click here.